BursaSearchGet the app

2026/27

External / National Bodies Bursaries & Scholarships

£15,000top award
77for undergrads
2hardship funds
Which could you get?1 of 3

What will you study?

Quick web estimate for UK students. The app is more accurate.

For undergraduates 77

Leverhulme Trade Charities Trust Undergraduate BursaryUp to £3,000 a yearIncome under £90k
Local Authority Higher Education Bursary for Care Leavers£2,000Care-experienced · First-years
Show 73 more
Ruth Hayman Trust GrantUp to £1,000CLOSES 3 NOVRefugee or asylum seeker
Gilchrist Educational Trust GrantUp to £750ROLLINGUndergraduates
Helena Kennedy Foundation Bursary£750 a yearFirst-years
CIOB Construction ScholarshipsUp to £10,000Architecture
RAeS Futures ScholarshipUp to £10,000Aerospace Engineering
IMechE Whitworth Scholarships£9,000 a yearUndergraduates
ICE QUEST Undergraduate ScholarshipUp to £8,000Civil Engineering · First-years
RIBA Part 1 and Part 2 BursariesUp to £8,000Architecture
ABRSM ScholarshipsUp to £6,000 a yearMusic
Google Europe Scholarship for Students with DisabilitiesAbout £6,000Disabled · Computer Science
Google Generation Google ScholarshipAbout £6,000Computer Science
Social Work Bursary and Education Support GrantUp to £5,262 a yearCLOSES 31 OCTSocial Work
RAEng Engineering Leaders Scholarship£5,000CLOSES 19 JANUndergraduates
ICAEW Foundation Bursary£4,000 a yearIncome under £25k · Accounting, Finance
RIBA John and David Hubert Bursary£4,000 a yearRefugee or asylum seeker · Architecture
IGEM Scholarships, Grants and AwardsUp to £3,000 a yearUndergraduates
RW Barnes Bursary Fund£2,500Undergraduates
IMechE Undergraduate Scholarship£2,000 a yearFirst-years
IAgrE Student Bursary ProgrammeUp to £1,500Agriculture
IET Future Talent Awards£1,500Undergraduates
IOM3 Bursaries to Support Learning£1,500 a yearMaterials Science
The Philological Foundation Grant£1,200 a yearLanguages
ICE QUEST Technician ScholarshipUp to £1,000 a yearCivil Engineering
IOA Bursary FundUp to £1,000CLOSES 30 NOVPhysics
InstMC Engineering Scholarship Scheme£1,000 a yearUndergraduates
RINA Scholarships£1,000 a yearMarine Engineering
IMarEST Education AwardsUp to £500ROLLINGMarine Engineering
IOSH Student Member BursaryUp to £250Health and Safety
Journalism Diversity Fund (NCTJ)VariesMedia/Communications
Journalists' Charity Student GrantsVariesMedia/Communications
NHS Bursary SchemeVariesROLLINGMedicine, Dentistry

Hardship funds 2

IMechE Student Grants (hardship)Up to £3,000 a yearROLLINGUndergraduates
RCN Foundation Hardship GrantsUp to £800ROLLINGNursing, Midwifery

Master's and PhD funding 24

RAEng Sainsbury Management Fellowships£50,000Business, Management
Gray's Inn Bar Course Scholarships£5,000-£30,000CLOSES 30 OCTLaw
Show 22 more
Middle Temple Bar Course Scholarships£5,000-£30,000CLOSES 30 OCTLaw
BAFTA ScholarshipsUp to £12,000Media/Communications
The Leche Trust Grant£8,500Humanities
St Gabriel's Trust GrantUp to £4,000Teaching
Professionals Aid Council (PAC) Student Grants£300-£750ROLLINGPostgraduates
Commonwealth Distance Learning Scholarships (CSC)Full tuition feesInternational students
Commonwealth Master's Scholarships (CSC)Full tuition feesInternational students
Commonwealth PhD Scholarships (CSC)Full tuition feesInternational students
The Foulkes Foundation GrantVariesCLOSES 15 MARMedicine
The Kalisher Trust ScholarshipsFull bar course feesLaw

Questions

What is the biggest undergraduate bursary at External / National Bodies?

The RAEng Lord Bhattacharyya Higher Education Bursaries, worth £15,000 (first-years).

Does External / National Bodies have a hardship fund?

Yes. External / National Bodies lists IMechE Student Grants (hardship) and RCN Foundation Hardship Grants. These help if you run short of money during your course.

What does External / National Bodies offer care leavers and estranged students?

Local Authority Higher Education Bursary for Care Leavers (£2,000); The Leathersellers' Company Undergraduate Student Grants (Up to £5,000 a year).

Is there funding for master's and PhD students at External / National Bodies?

Yes, 24 postgraduate funds, including RAEng Sainsbury Management Fellowships and Gray's Inn Bar Course Scholarships.

By subject at External / National Bodies

Also see

2,793 UK funds tracked · Last checked 23 Oct 2026

Find every bursary you qualify for

Open app