BursaSearchGet the app

2026/27

Which UK universities give the biggest bursaries?

University of Oxford gives the biggest: up to £6,270 a year (Crankstart Bursary, household income up to £7,500), then Imperial College London (£5,000) and LSE (£4,250). These are each university's main income-based bursary for 2026/27: money you don't pay back.

£6,270biggest (University of Oxford)
£2,000middle of the table
30universities
UniversityHousehold incomeUp to, a year
1University of OxfordCrankstart BursaryUp to £7,500£6,270
2Imperial College LondonImperial BursaryUp to £16,000£5,000
3LSELSE BursaryUp to £30,000£4,250
4University of CambridgeCambridge BursaryUp to £25,000£3,500
5UCLUCL Undergraduate BursaryUp to £16,000£3,000
6University of BathBath Bursary (year 1)Up to £30,000£2,750
7Durham UniversityDurham Undergraduate BursaryUnder £30,000£2,721
8University of ManchesterManchester BursaryUp to £31,000£2,600
9University of WarwickWarwick BursaryUp to £25,000£2,500
10University of BristolUniversity of Bristol BursaryUp to £10,000£2,500
11University of ExeterAccess to Exeter BursaryUp to £16,000£2,300
12University of LeedsLeeds BursaryUp to £25,000£2,000
13University of BirminghamChamberlain AwardUp to £25,000£2,000
14King's College LondonKing's Living BursaryUp to £25,000£2,000
15University of SouthamptonSouthampton Undergraduate BursaryUp to £23,200£2,000
16University of LiverpoolLiverpool BursaryUp to £25,000£2,000
17Newcastle UniversityOpportunity ScholarshipUp to £25,000£2,000
18University of ReadingReading BursaryUp to £27,000£1,700
19Queen Mary University of LondonQueen Mary BursaryUnder £20,000£1,700
20University of East AngliaUEA BursaryUp to £20,000£1,600
21University of NottinghamCore BursaryUp to £35,000£1,400
22Royal Holloway University of LondonRoyal Holloway BursaryUnder £25,000£1,300
23University of SheffieldSheffield bursaryUp to £25,000£1,000
24University of YorkYork BursaryUp to £35,000£1,000
25Lancaster UniversityLancaster BursaryMeans-tested£1,000
26Loughborough UniversityLoughborough University BursaryUp to £30,000£1,000
27University of SussexSussex Bursary (year 1)Under £35,000£1,000
28University of KentKFSP £1,000 cash per yearUnder £35,000£1,000
29Bournemouth UniversityBU Maintenance BursaryUp to £25,000£800
30Nottingham Trent UniversityNTU BursaryUp to £27,500£750

Amounts are the most each bursary pays, for 2026/27 entry, taken from each university's official bursary page (checked 2026-10-10). Bath's figure includes campus credit and accommodation support; Sussex's is year one. Amounts and limits can change, so check the university's page before you apply.

Questions

Which UK university gives the biggest bursary?

Of the 30 universities here, University of Oxford gives the most: up to £6,270 a year through the Crankstart Bursary for household incomes up to £7,500.

Do you have to pay a bursary back?

No. A university bursary is money you don't repay, unlike the student loan.

What household income do I need?

Each university sets its own limit. Here they range from £10,000 to £35,000 a year, and many pay a smaller amount as income rises. The table shows each limit.

How do I get one?

Most of these bursaries use the household income that Student Finance assesses, so you usually need to apply for student finance and agree to share your income details with your university. Check each university's page for its exact rules.

Also see

Family earns under £25k: what each uni paysWhat uni costs a month, by universityBursaries for low-income studentsUniversity hardship funds

Find every bursary you qualify for

Open app