BursaSearchGet the app

2026/27

Family earns under £25k? What each uni pays

21 of the 30 universities here pay a bursary if your household earns under £25,000. The biggest is LSE: up to £4,250 a year. It's money you don't pay back, usually paid on top of your student loan.

21universities that pay you
£4,250most (LSE)
£0to pay back
UniversityHousehold incomeUp to, a year
1LSELSE BursaryUp to £30,000£4,250
2University of CambridgeCambridge BursaryUp to £25,000£3,500
3University of BathBath Bursary (year 1)Up to £30,000£2,750
4Durham UniversityDurham Undergraduate BursaryUnder £30,000£2,721
5University of ManchesterManchester BursaryUp to £31,000£2,600
6University of WarwickWarwick BursaryUp to £25,000£2,500
7University of LeedsLeeds BursaryUp to £25,000£2,000
8University of BirminghamChamberlain AwardUp to £25,000£2,000
9King's College LondonKing's Living BursaryUp to £25,000£2,000
10University of LiverpoolLiverpool BursaryUp to £25,000£2,000
11Newcastle UniversityOpportunity ScholarshipUp to £25,000£2,000
12University of ReadingReading BursaryUp to £27,000£1,700
13University of NottinghamCore BursaryUp to £35,000£1,400
14Royal Holloway University of LondonRoyal Holloway BursaryUnder £25,000£1,300
15University of SheffieldSheffield bursaryUp to £25,000£1,000
16University of YorkYork BursaryUp to £35,000£1,000
17Loughborough UniversityLoughborough University BursaryUp to £30,000£1,000
18University of SussexSussex Bursary (year 1)Under £35,000£1,000
19University of KentKFSP £1,000 cash per yearUnder £35,000£1,000
20Bournemouth UniversityBU Maintenance BursaryUp to £25,000£800
21Nottingham Trent UniversityNTU BursaryUp to £27,500£750

Only if your family earns less 8

These have a lower income limit, so check it against your household income.

UniversityHousehold incomeUp to, a year
1University of OxfordCrankstart BursaryUp to £7,500£6,270
2Imperial College LondonImperial BursaryUp to £16,000£5,000
3UCLUCL Undergraduate BursaryUp to £16,000£3,000
4University of BristolUniversity of Bristol BursaryUp to £10,000£2,500
5University of ExeterAccess to Exeter BursaryUp to £16,000£2,300
6University of SouthamptonSouthampton Undergraduate BursaryUp to £23,200£2,000
7Queen Mary University of LondonQueen Mary BursaryUnder £20,000£1,700
8University of East AngliaUEA BursaryUp to £20,000£1,600

Main income-based bursaries for 2026/27 entry, from each university's official page (checked 2026-10-10). Amounts shown are the most each pays; some pay less as income rises.

Questions

Can I get a bursary if my family earns under £25,000?

At most universities, yes. 21 of the 30 universities on this page pay their main bursary to students from households earning under £25,000.

How much could I get?

Up to £4,250 a year at LSE. Most pay £1,000 to £3,500 a year.

Is household income before or after tax?

Student Finance looks at your household's income before tax, with some allowances such as pension contributions, and universities usually use that same figure. Check the university's page for its exact rules.

Do I need to apply separately?

Often not: many universities pay their bursary automatically using your Student Finance income assessment, as long as you agree to share it. Some need a separate form, so check each page.

Also see

Which universities give the biggest bursariesWhat uni costs a month, by universityBursaries for low-income studentsUniversity hardship funds

Find every bursary you qualify for

Open app