BursaSearchGet the app

2026/27

How much does uni cost a month?

University of Edinburgh and Heriot-Watt University are the most expensive at £1,350 a month (£823 rent and bills plus £527 everyday spending). The cheapest here is Swansea University at £1,079. The average maintenance loan is £640 a month, so every one of these costs more than the loan covers.

£1,350most (University of Edinburgh)
£1,079least (Swansea University)
£640average loan a month
UniversityGapA month
1University of Edinburgh£823 rent + bills£710 more than the loan£1,350
2Heriot-Watt University£823 rent + bills£710 more than the loan£1,350
3University of Oxford£813 rent + bills£700 more than the loan£1,340
4University of Bath£799 rent + bills£686 more than the loan£1,326
5University of Cambridge£795 rent + bills£682 more than the loan£1,322
6University of Surrey£786 rent + bills£673 more than the loan£1,313
7University of York£751 rent + bills£638 more than the loan£1,278
8University of Sussex£743 rent + bills£630 more than the loan£1,270
9University of Bristol£732 rent + bills£619 more than the loan£1,259
10University of Reading£716 rent + bills£603 more than the loan£1,243
11University of Warwick£691 rent + bills£578 more than the loan£1,218
12University of Manchester£689 rent + bills£576 more than the loan£1,216
13University of Glasgow£687 rent + bills£574 more than the loan£1,214
14University of Portsmouth£664 rent + bills£551 more than the loan£1,191
15Bournemouth University£663 rent + bills£550 more than the loan£1,190
16University of Southampton£659 rent + bills£546 more than the loan£1,186
17Cardiff University£651 rent + bills£538 more than the loan£1,178
18University of Exeter£641 rent + bills£528 more than the loan£1,168
19University of Stirling£625 rent + bills£512 more than the loan£1,152
20University of Essex£621 rent + bills£508 more than the loan£1,148
21Aston University£613 rent + bills£500 more than the loan£1,140
22University of Birmingham£613 rent + bills£500 more than the loan£1,140
23Newcastle University£604 rent + bills£491 more than the loan£1,131
24Northumbria University£604 rent + bills£491 more than the loan£1,131
25University of East Anglia£590 rent + bills£477 more than the loan£1,117
26Durham University£589 rent + bills£476 more than the loan£1,116
27University of Nottingham£587 rent + bills£474 more than the loan£1,114
28University of Leeds£581 rent + bills£468 more than the loan£1,108
29Queen's University Belfast£579 rent + bills£466 more than the loan£1,106
30University of Leicester£572 rent + bills£459 more than the loan£1,099
31University of Dundee£569 rent + bills£456 more than the loan£1,096
32Loughborough University£563 rent + bills£450 more than the loan£1,090
33Lancaster University£561 rent + bills£448 more than the loan£1,088
34Swansea University£552 rent + bills£439 more than the loan£1,079

Rent + bills: SpareRoom university rent index, Q2 2025 (rent incl. bills, asking prices). Everyday spending £527/month and the £640/month average loan: Save the Student National Student Money Survey 2025. Real costs depend on where you live and how you spend.

Questions

How much does it cost to live at university a month?

The average student spends £1,142 a month (Save the Student National Student Money Survey 2025). By university it ranges from £1,079 at Swansea University to £1,350 at University of Edinburgh, using local rent and bills.

Does the student loan cover living costs?

Usually not on its own. The average maintenance loan is £640 a month, which is less than the monthly cost at every university here. Bursaries, grants and part-time work fill the gap.

What's included in these figures?

Average rent and bills for a student room near each university (SpareRoom university rent index, Q2 2025 (rent incl. bills, asking prices)) plus £527 a month for food, travel, going out and everything else (Save the Student National Student Money Survey 2025).

How can I cover the gap?

Check the bursaries and grants your university and others offer: many are paid automatically if your household income is below a limit, and you don't pay them back.

Also see

Which universities give the biggest bursariesFamily earns under £25k: what each uni paysBursaries for low-income studentsUniversity hardship funds

Find every bursary you qualify for

Open app